31 January – there were no reports of activity today.
30 January – the female arrived at 7:15 and sat on the right hand corner calling before leaving at 7:45. She returned at 8:50 but left again at 9:10. By 10:20 she returned remaining until 13:45. Both birds arrived at 16:50 with the female posturing at the back of the box whilst the male sat on the ledge unimpressed. She left after 10 minutes with the male remaining until 18:00. There was no further activity.
29 January – the female arrived at 7:00 joined by the male at 7:20. After a few minutes posturing, both birds left. The female returned at 8:45 but had gone by 9:30. There was no further action until 15:15 when the female was on the ledge but ‘hiding’ behind the central pillar. At this stage the male was sitting on one of the spire crosses, both birds were very vocal. The female left the ledge around 15:30.
28 January – both birds arrived at first light 7:25, the female going to the back of the box the male on the right hand ledge. As she moved towards him, he took flight! She left about 8:15, returning an hour later and remained preening on the left until 11:45. Both birds returned at 12:10 but the male soon took flight again, the female leaving at 13:10. Both returned at 15:00 but the male only stayed for five minutes. The female moved to the right hand corner where she remained until at least 22:30.
27 January – the female arrived at 7:45 departing at 8:00. The male arrived at 8:15 calling, with the female arriving soon after. There were a few moments of posturing before the male disappeared to return momentarily at 12:30. The female remained throughout the day. The male returned at 15:45 and departed quickly. The female was present early evening when she looked to be settled for the night’s roost, finally leaving at 22:40. Must have had a big breakfast, hardly left the platform all day!
26 January – the female arrived at 7:30, first light, and sat on the right until 8:30 when she flew off and was not seen again until mid-afternoon resuming her usual position on the left. At 15:45 the male flew in calling and sat on the right remaining until 16:15 when the pair entered the box and postured for a few minutes before the male flew off. The female returned to her usual station soon after where she remained until dark at 18:15.
25 January – calling could be heard between 8:15 and 8:45 when the female eventually landed on the platform. At 8:50 she went to the back of the box and was joined by the male where they proceeded with their bonding posturing. The male flew off 4 minutes later (as he often does!) and the female settled in her usual position on the ledge. At about 9:40, she became “quite agitated” and flew off for a few minutes at a time. From 10:45 she sat in the left hand side until 13:45 when she moved to the right hand side where she was noted continually “looking around and calling” until leaving at about 14:50.
24 January – the female was on the hand side of the ledge by 7:50 but relocated to her usual position at 8:35. Possibly due to high winds (50-60 mph) and constant rain from Storm Georgina, she left at about 10:00. No reports of activity thereafter no doubt seeking shelter elsewhere.
23 January – the female arrived just after 9:00 spending much of the time preening until 11:55 when she flew off. Returned just 15 minutes later at 12:10 where she entered the back of the box for a short time before returning to her usual position to continue preening. Left at around 15:40.
22 January – the female arrived on the ledge at about 10:30 to be joined by the male at about 11:30 for about 5 minutes when they went through their bonding process inside the box. The female left about 13:30 and returned at 15:30 and finally left at 16:55.
21 January – neither bird was seen on camera today – weather was snowy and then rain.
20 January – the female was on the ledge early morning only.
19 January – the female was on the ledge from 8:30 until 16:55 with the occasional fly around.
18 January – the female was again on the ledge from 9:30 until 14:20 at least.
17 January – the female was again on the ledge during the day, mainly around noon.
16 January – the female was regularly on the ledge for and stayed for many hours and the male visited at 14:30 when the pair went through their bonding process.
15 January – the female remained on the ledge from 8:30 until 13:15.
14 January – both birds visited the nest box. There was pair bonding and the female remained on the ledge for a number of hours. The female was also seen to be scraping the stones – a very good sign.