Here is a diary of the Leicester Peregrines activities. If you have any questions or comments, please contact:
Jim Graham: firstname.lastname@example.org
10 December – the male arrives at 7:05, flying off at 7:50. He returns at 8:35, walks into the box calling and then onto the ledge, takes a short flight 5 minutes later and leaves at 8:50. He is back again at 9:10, remaining for 10 minutes. At 9:45, he arrives and goes into the box calling before moving to the platform and ledge, remaining until 10:00. He is back 20 minutes later for 5 minutes. The female arrives at 10:50 with a very full crop – it looks like a party balloon! The male arrives at 11:35 and they go into the box. There is calling and posturing and the male moves to the ledge. When the female decides to join him on the opposite side, he flies off. She remains on the ledge and he rejoins her at 12:25. There is more calling and he goes into the box. After a few minutes she displaces him and he sits on the ledge but she soon joins him there but flies off after 5 minutes. He is back at 13:25 and goes into the box where he remains for 10 minutes before being replaced by the female – he moves to the ledge. She joins him 5 minutes later but he only remains for a further 5 minutes. He returns at 14:45 and she goes into the box where there is more calling and posturing. Eventually they return to the ledges where they remain until he flies off at 15:00. The female’s crop still looks full and at 16:00 she falls asleep. She remains on the ledge, sleeping most of the time, until midnight at least.
9 December – the male arrives at 7:25 but leaves at 7:50. He is back at 8:10 and the female flies in at 8:35. She goes into the box and there is a lot of calling. He sits on the ledge looking out over the city. After 5 minutes she joins him on the opposite ledge. At 8:50 she flies off and he swaps ledges. He takes a short flight at 9:20 and leaves at 11:00. The female arrives at 11:35 calling. She settles on the ledge until 12:25 when she flies off to be replaced by the male. He leaves at 12:40 returning at 14:15 where he remains for 2 hours before flying off. There is no further activity today.
8 December – the female wakens up at 00:20 has a preen and flies off at 00:40. Both adults arrive at 7:35. The females goes into the box before moving to the ledge forcing the male to take off but is quickly followed by the female. They arrive together at 8:50 and the female goes into the box. When she moves to the ledge the male leaves. She picks up a scrap of left-over prey and starts to eat it but it doesn’t last long. She leaves at 10:10 and is replaced by the male. He also finds a few scraps of prey. He then sits on the ledge until 11:15 when he leaves, returning 10 minutes later. He is off again at 11:40 and is back at 12:20 remaining until 12:45. The female returns at 13:25 and settles on the ledge until 15:55. There is no further activity today.
7 December – the male arrives at 4:40. He leaves at 6:35, returning 15 minutes later. At 7:25 he moves onto the platform and picks up a few scraps of prey remains which he starts to eat before moving back to the ledge. He takes a short flight at 7:50 before leaving at 8:00. Both adults arrive at 8:25 and sit on opposite ledges but the male flies off after a few minutes. The female leaves at 9:30 with the male returning 5 minutes later remaining until 9:50. The female is back at 13:35 but only stays for 5 minutes. She is back with prey at 19:40 which she plucks and eats. She finishes eating at 20:05 and sits on the ledge and falls asleep at 22:20 remaining on the ledge until midnight at least.
6 December – the male arrives at 7:05 but flies off at 7:10. He returns calling at 7:30 and is immediately followed by the female. There is calling, posturing and a quick run around the box before they settle down on opposite ledges. At 7:45 they fly off together calling – usually a sign that they are chasing an intruder out of their territory. The female is back at 8:35 and joined by the male 5 minutes later. However, is off off again at 8:50 and the female at 8:55, this time without calling. The female is first back at 9:20 with a full crop, followed closely by the male who sits on the opposite ledge. At 9:35 he leaves but is back after a few minutes. On his return there is calling and posturing and another run around the box before settling back on the ledge. The male is off again at 10:05 and back after 10 minutes. He is away again at 10:40 returning an hour later but leaving after just 10 minutes. At 12:20 the female departs and the male is back 5 minutes later but is off after a further 5 minutes. He returns at 14:20 and at 14:40 flies off to meet the female returning with a large pigeon as prey. She mantles the prey as the male is sitting on the ledge. She plucks the pigeon and as the male approaches she flicks her wings and he takes flight but is back a few moments later. He sits watching her with the prey. At 15:05 they both leave, the female carrying the prey. The male is back at 15:45 but only stays a few minutes. There is no further activity today.
5 December – the male arrives at 6:45 but is off at 7:15 returning at 7:55, only to leave in haste 5 minutes later. The female arrives at 8:15, leaving after 30 minutes. The male is back at 9:10 and starts to move around some stones on the platform. Initially I thought tidying the stones but looking closer, he was actually swallowing the stones – this helps with the falcons’ digestion. He flies off at 10:35. The female lands at 10:50 and she too swallows some stones before sitting on the ledge. The male joins her on the opposite ledge at 11:15, flying off at 11:35 with the female departing 10 minutes later. She is back at 14:55 remaining until 15:35, the last activity of the day.
Video: 5 December – the male is seen to be swallowing stones, presumably to aid digestion. The female was also noted doing the same thing a little later in the day.
4 December – the male arrives at 6:25, flies off at 6:45 but returns immediately with the female. They sit on opposite ledges until the male goes into the box at 7:05. He returns to the ledge 10 minutes later before flying off at 7:30. He is back on the ledge at 8:15. The female flies off at 8:55 returning at 9:25. Both birds leave at 9:50, the male returning almost immediately and going into the box then back on the ledge 5 minutes later. He is looking intently out over the city and flies off at 10:20. He is back at 11:45 and is followed by the juvenile (PFC) but the adult leaves after just a few minutes and the juvenile a few minutes later. The pair arrive back at 14:15 but the female leaves almost immediately but is soon back. The male goes into the box and she flies off again at 14:20 and the male moves to the ledge, leaving 20 minutes later. She is back at 15:05 and leaves 15 minutes later. The male returns at 15:50 but has gone 10 minutes later. There is no further activity.
3 December – the female arrives at 6:40 but leaves soon after. The male lands 10 minutes later and is joined by the female at 7:15 with a full crop. The male takes a short flight but is soon back although leaves again at 7:35. He is back at 8:00 and they sit on opposite ledges. He flies off at 10:20 and the female leaves 10 minutes later. He is back at 11:35 and is soon joined by the female but they both depart quickly. He is back after 5 minutes and is soon joined by the female but he is off again at 11:45 and she leaves at 12:40. The female is back at 13:00 and goes into the box for a few moments then settles on the ledge. She flies off at 13:50. The male lands briefly at 14:15 but returns a few minutes later. He makes two more short flight before leaving at 14:20. There is no further activity today.
2 December – the male arrives at 6:20 and is joined by the female at 7:25 with a full crop. He leaves 5 minutes later. He is back at 7:55 but both birds leave at 8:05. He returns after a few minutes but is off again at 8:15. He is back at 8:35 and takes a short flight at 9:10. He flies off at 9:50 returning 10 minutes later. He is joined by the female at 10:20 but he leaves almost immediately. He flies in at 11:00 but leaves after five minutes returning again at 11:15. At 11:30 the female goes into the box calling and after a few moments both birds take flight, the female knocking the male out of the way as she takes off. He is back a few moments later and is quickly joined by the female. There is calling and posturing and she then moves to the ledge and he flies off. He returns at 12:40 and they sit on opposite ledges. At 13:45 he takes a short flight and again at 14:35. He leaves at 16:15 whilst she remains until 18:30.
1 December – the female arrives with a full crop at 8:25, obviously the meal from the previous nights’ catch. She sits on the ledge until 10:25 when she flies off returning a few minutes later with the male. There is calling and posturing for a few minutes. She then settles on the ledge and he on the platform. At 10:55 she goes into the box, the male moving to the ledge. The female soon sits on the opposite ledge. They remain there until 13:10 when the male leaves. The female departs at 14:00 but is soon back along with the male. They go into the box calling for a few minutes before the female settles on the ledge. The male moves to the opposite ledge at 14:45 but flies off 10 minutes later. He is back at 15:00. The female leaves 25 minutes later and the male looks out over the city. She is back a few minutes later. She is off again at 16:05 and the male watches her and flies off himself a few minutes later. Both birds are soon back but the female is quickly off again. The male moves to the ledge at 16:40 before flying off at 18:00. There is no further activity this evening.